SPECIES: PIPING PLOVER

LATIN NAME: CHARADRIUS MELODUS

ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES

FAMILY: CHARADRIIDAE

CONSERVATION STATUS: NEAR THREATENED

Other Names

Pluvier siffleur (French)

Chorlitejo picocorto (Spanish)