SPECIES: COMMON LOON

LATIN NAME: GAVIA IMMER

ORDER: GAVIIFORMES

FAMILY: GAVIIDAE

CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN

Other Names

Great Northern Diver (British)

Plongeon huard (French)

Colimbo mayor, Colimbo común (Spanish)