SPECIES: BURROWING OWL

LATIN NAME: ATHENE CUNICULARIA

ORDER: STRIGIFORMES

FAMILY: STRIGIDAE

CONSERVATION STATUS: LEAST CONCERN

Other Names

ChevĂȘche des terriers (French)

Lechuza llanera, Chicuate (Spanish)